Organic Jojoba Oil 125ml

Jojoba Oil 125ml


What is Jojoba Oil?

Centuries ago, the Native Americans discovered a golden liquid found in the seeds of the Simmondsia Chinensis plant to soothe, heal and restore their skin. Jojoba oil is unlike any other oil, because it is not an oil it is actually a liquid wax.

Jojoba Oil’s molecular structure is so close to the natural oils produced by the skin (Sebum) that the body cannot tell the difference. Regular application of Jojoba Oil may help to reduce effects by allergens and pollutants and other toxins that cause oxidative stress on the skin.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Some of the many benefits of using Jojoba Oil include :-

Oxidative stress has been linked to fine line and wrinkles and the antioxidant powers of Jojoba Oil improves skin elasticity and may help prevent and reverse signs of aging.

High levels of Vitamin E in Jojoba works as an antioxidant to help protect and restore the skin.

Unlike many cosmetics and synthetic products Jojoba will not build up and clog pores.

Has antifungal and antimicrobial properties, may kill bacteria that can cause E-coli, Salmonella and Candida.

It’s moisturising, Jojoba oil forms a shield around your skin to help prevent losing moisture.

Jojoba oil is typically non-irritating, allergic reactions are very rare.

Contains anti- inflammatory and healing properties, application may help relieve dryness, flaking and itching. For people who suffer from skin conditions Jojoba oil may be extremely beneficial.

How to use Jojoba Oil

The way to use Jojoba Oil depends on the desired result, you can use it as a lip balm, anti-aging serum, skin moisturiser, hair conditioner, dandruff reducer and can be safely used around the eyes means it is a great oil based make up remover.

 

 

 

 

 


Spin to win Spinner icon